Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
ZyXEL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
91-010-143001B
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by ZyXEL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 Jan 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 19538
This statistic is based on the 75031 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-01-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 73314 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 24 Aug 2017 01:17:15
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Long product name ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter

MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter
More>>>

ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter:
The official marketing text of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Extending the Network Span
The MC100FX-SC30-A is equiped with one 100FX fiber port and one 10/100TX copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring an SC type connector, the 100FX fiber port can extend network span for up to 30km.
The built-in SC type connector and single-mode fiber transceiver module are capable of extending network span for up to 30km.

Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN Packets
The MC100FX-SC30-A media converter can identify and retain 802.1Q VLAN packets to ensure that Virtual LANs (VLANs) operation across the media converter.

Easy Installation
With auto negotiation, the 10/100TX copper port can synchronize transmission speed and mode with peer devices. In addition, auto-crossover on 10/100TX copper port eliminates circuit mismatch problem by auto-sensing the MDI/MDIX function; both features make installation easier to complete. Meanwhile, multiple configurations can be done via DIP switches to give users more management capability for better control over the devices.

Easy Troubleshooting
With the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) mechanism, one failed link detected on the 10/100 copper port will force to stop a link on the fiber port, and vice versa.

The copper downlink port will stop transmitting and turned off as soon as the remote link is failed, and the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) of the connected switch will start functioning as a result to activate the backup link that secure the network operation.

Transparent link status is delivered by LFS mechanism to make network recovery and troubleshooting easier and faster.
Short summary description ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter:
This short summary of the ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter, Wired, 1181102.4" (30000 m), 1310 nm, 2.4 W, 0 - 45 °C, -20 - 80 °C
Long summary description ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter :

ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 1181102.4" (30000 m), Wavelength: 1310 nm. Power consumption (typical): 2.4 W. Safety: CE LVD, Certification: FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A). Weight: 5.64 oz (160 g)

This is an auto-generated long summary of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter 1310nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance *
1181102.4" (30000 m)
Wavelength *
1310 nm
Power
Power consumption (typical)
2.4 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-20 - 80 °C
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Certificates
Safety
CE LVD
Certification
FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A)
Weight & dimensions
Weight
5.64 oz (160 g)
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
2.91 x 0.921 x 4.3" (73.8 x 23.4 x 109.2 mm)
Compliance industry standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Power requirements
12V DC/ 0.8A
I/O ports
1 x 10/100BASE-T 1 x 100BASE-FX (SC)
Country Distributor
Nederland 2 distributor(s)
Danmark 1 distributor(s)
X