Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network

X
Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Media Converter
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DMC-700SC/B
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Sep 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 5778
This statistic is based on the 75469 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-09-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 73738 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 30 Mar 2017 05:23:25
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Long product name D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network :
The short editorial description of D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network

Media Converter, Converts 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
More>>>

D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network:
The official marketing text of D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network as supplied by the manufacturer
The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Features:
• Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
• Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Short summary description D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network:
This short summary of the D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link Media Converter, 1000 Mbit/s, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 5.5 W, 0 - 40 °C, -25 - 70 °C, 10 - 90%
Long summary description D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network :

D-Link Media Converter. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX. Power consumption (typical): 5.5 W. Weight: 10.8 oz (305 g). Data link protocols: Gigabit Ethernet, Dimensions (WxDxH): 3.46 x 4.72 x 0.984" (88 x 120 x 25 mm), Interface: RJ-45, SC

This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link Media Converter 1000Mbit/s network based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX
Power
Power consumption (typical)
5.5 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-25 - 70 °C
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Weight & dimensions
Weight
10.8 oz (305 g)
Other features
Data link protocols
Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)
3.46 x 4.72 x 0.984" (88 x 120 x 25 mm)
Interface
RJ-45, SC
Compliance industry standards
IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC Class B CE Certification, VCCI Class B
X