X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
ZyXEL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
91-010-143001B
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by ZyXEL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 Jan 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 05 Dec 2016 11:54:50
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 17573
This statistic is based on the 64747 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-01-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 63045 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter:
The short editorial description of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter
MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter

Marketing text ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter

:
The official marketing text of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Extending the Network Span
The MC100FX-SC30-A is equiped with one 100FX fiber port and one 10/100TX copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring an SC type connector, the 100FX fiber port can extend network span for up to 30km.
The built-in SC type connector and single-mode fiber transceiver module are capable of extending network span for up to 30km.

Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN Packets
The MC100FX-SC30-A media converter can identify and retain 802.1Q VLAN packets to ensure that Virtual LANs (VLANs) operation across the media converter.

Easy Installation
With auto negotiation, the 10/100TX copper port can synchronize transmission speed and mode with peer devices. In addition, auto-crossover on 10/100TX copper port eliminates circuit mismatch problem by auto-sensing the MDI/MDIX function; both features make installation easier to complete. Meanwhile, multiple configurations can be done via DIP switches to give users more management capability for better control over the devices.

Easy Troubleshooting
With the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) mechanism, one failed link detected on the 10/100 copper port will force to stop a link on the fiber port, and vice versa.

The copper downlink port will stop transmitting and turned off as soon as the remote link is failed, and the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) of the connected switch will start functioning as a result to activate the backup link that secure the network operation.

Transparent link status is delivered by LFS mechanism to make network recovery and troubleshooting easier and faster.
Short summary description ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter:
This short summary of the ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter, Wired, 0 - 45 °C, -20 - 80 °C, 10 - 90%, CE LVD, FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A)
Long summary description ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
ZyXEL MC100FX-SC30-A 10/100 to 100BaseFX (30Km) Fiber Media Converter. Wireless technologies: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 1181102.4" (30000 m), Wavelength: 1310 nm. Power consumption (typical): 2.4 W. Safety: CE LVD, Certification: FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A). Weight: 5.64 oz (160 g)
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Ports & interfaces
Wireless technologies
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
30000 m
Wavelength*
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Energy Management
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
2.4 W
Operational Conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 45°C
Storage temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-20 - 80°C
Operational Conditions
Operating relative humidity range
10 - 90%
Certificates
Certification
FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A)
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
CE LVD
Weight & Dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
5.64 oz (160 g)
Other features
Power requirements
12V DC/ 0.8A
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
2.91 x 0.921 x 4.3" (73.8 x 23.4 x 109.2 mm)
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
1 x 10/100BASE-T
1 x 100BASE-FX (SC)