X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
ZyXEL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
91-010-139001B
EAN/UPC code :
European Article Number (EAN) and Universal Product Code (UPC) are better known as the barcode on a product's packaging to uniquely identify a product in a shop or logistic process. One product can have multiple barcodes depending on logistic variations such as packaging or country.
4718937503919
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by ZyXEL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 07 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 12:24:40
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 37847
This statistic is based on the 68156 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 07-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66407 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
The short editorial description of ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver

Marketing text ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter

:
The official marketing text of ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
- Industry Standard Compliance
- SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) Compliance
- Hot-Pluggable with Maximum Flexibility
- Compact Size, High Port Density
- Single +3.3V Power Supply
- Low Power Dissipation

Standard-based Design Assures Compatibility
ZyXEL transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barriers set by proprietary technologies.

Comprehensive Portfolio for Different Connectivity Demands
With ZyXEL's comprehensive Fast and Gigabit transceiverproduct range, users can just plug in the proper model to extend the physical network coverage.

Swappable Design Facilitates Network Maintenance
Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be added when required, and infrastructure upgrade or transceivers repair can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Bi-Directional Transceivers Maximizing Usage of Existing Fiber Plant
Two strands of fiber have been required for traditionally fiber optic networking to accomplish communications. In this case, one strand is reserved for transmitting, the other for receiving. However, bi-directional, dual wavelength transceivers can accomplish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths, one to receive and the other to transmit the signal. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost of running new fiber, and the value of existing fiber plant can be maximized.
Short summary description ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This short summary of the ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver, Wired, 0 - 40 °C, -40 - 85 °C, 5 - 95%, - Class 1 Laser - 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11 - CSA - TUV, 2.2 x 0.528 x 0.488" (56 x 13.4 x 12.4 mm)
Long summary description ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver 125Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
ZyXEL SFP-100-FX-2 Small Form-factor Plugable (SFP) Transceiver. Wireless technologies: Wired. Certification: - Class 1 Laser - 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11 - CSA - TUV. Dimensions (WxDxH): 2.2 x 0.528 x 0.488" (56 x 13.4 x 12.4 mm), Compliance industry standards: IEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX, Connector(s): LC
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
125 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Wavelength*
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85°C
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Certificates
Certification
- Class 1 Laser
- 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
- CSA
- TUV
Other features
Power requirements
3.1 - 3.5 V
Connector(s)
LC
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
2.2 x 0.528 x 0.488" (56 x 13.4 x 12.4 mm)
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX