Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U

X
so Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Netgear
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
GSM7324GE
Category
A switch is a device with which it is possible to connect computers into a (local area) network, provided your computers all have an appropriate networking device installed. Switches can be daisy chained to form larger networks and come in managed and unmanaged variaties. The unmanaged versions generally cannot filter data and will forward any data that is fed into them, so they are better suited for small networks. Switches are easy to set up (just plug in the network cables) and allow you to share printers, storage space and other network resources with your entire home or office network.
network switches
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Netgear: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 27 Jun 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 8126
This statistic is based on the 71958 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 27-06-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 70289 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 29 Mar 2017 11:19:32
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Guarantee: 5 years
Long product name Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U :
The short editorial description of Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U

ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch
More>>>

Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U:
The official marketing text of Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U as supplied by the manufacturer
Now you can enjoy full Layer 3, Gigabit functionality at an affordable price. The NETGEAR Managed Gigabit Switch provides maximum throughput and flexibility for demanding networks, with all the Layer 3 features you expect. This 10/100/1000 switch addresses today's high-performance requirements, while providing the control you need – and the future proofing you want. The GSM7324 is ideal as a backbone for 10/100 switches, Gigabit servers, or as the robust core of a demanding, all-Gigabit network.

The GSM7324 can be used to inexpensively off-load routers that are segmenting
your network and lay the groundwork for new IP-based services. Layer 3 routing combined with Quality of Service, bandwidth provisioning and access control features enable Voice over IP (VoIP) telephony, video conferencing, and other cost-saving applications.

The GSM7324 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Switch provides both Layer 2 and Layer 3 managed switching functionality. Its high-performance design offers a comprehensive set of features:
•Routing: IPv4 routing at wire speed, with up to 512 routes per unit; VRRP (IP redundancy), ICMP, RIP I and RIP II, OSPF2**, and DHCP/BOOTP relay
•Switching: Port trunking, broadcast storm protection, extensive VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Rapid Spanning Tree, and link aggregation
•Quality of Service: DiffServ, access control lists, and bandwidth provisioning

Very affordable, the GSM7324 provides the connection flexibility of 24 Copper Gigabit ports, and four small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules, sold separately. All ports are auto-negotiating and support Auto Uplink™ technology.

Robust
The GSM7324 provides powerful, high-performance data routing and forwarding via 24 auto-sensing, auto-negotiating, Gigabit Ethernet ports. 24 ports are copper Gigabit Ethernet, with four ports offering optional hot-swappable SFP slots, enabling fiber connections.

Easier Network Management
The GSM7324 is simple to set up and use, with an intuitive browser interface for easy configuration. Choose from two management interface options – an easy-to-follow, browser-based interface, and a command line interface, available through console or Telnet. Configuration files can be loaded and saved using TFTP, reducing the need for on-site administration.

Versatile
A comprehensive set of Layer 3 features provides strong functionality in any network. For example, RIP routing for smaller networks and OSPF2 routing for larger, more complex networks. The GSM7324 helps maximize your network capabilities – and your return on investment.

Cost Effective
Moderately priced to boost your network throughput without blowing your budget. Designed in a 1U form factor, this complete package comes equipped with a rack-mounting kit, terminal cable, and power cord.
Short summary description Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U:
This short summary of the Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch, 100BASE-TX,10BASE-T, IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1v,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3u,IEE, 16000 entries, 40 Gbit/s, 1 Gbit/s, SNMP, RMON, Telnet, TFTP
Long summary description Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U :

Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch. Copper ethernet cabling technology: 100BASE-TX,10BASE-T. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1v,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3u,IEE. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Switching capacity: 40 Gbit/s, Maximum data transfer rate: 1 Gbit/s. Management protocols: SNMP, RMON, Telnet, TFTP, Switching protocols: IGMP, RSTP, STP, IPv4, ICMP, DHCP, Data link protocols: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet. Form factor: 1U, LED indicators: Link, Safety: CE mark, CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950), TUV licensed (EN 60 950), UL listed (UL 1950)/CUL IEC950/EN6

This is an auto-generated long summary of Netgear ProSafe™ 24 Port Gigabit L3 Managed Switch 1U based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity *
24
Copper ethernet cabling technology
100BASE-TX,10BASE-T
Networking
Networking standards *
IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1v,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex
Yes
Data transmission
MAC address table *
16000 entries
Switching capacity *
40 Gbit/s
Maximum data transfer rate
1 Gbit/s
Protocols
Management protocols
SNMP, RMON, Telnet, TFTP
Switching protocols
IGMP, RSTP, STP, IPv4, ICMP, DHCP
Data link protocols
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Design
Form factor
1U
LED indicators
Link
Safety
CE mark, CSA certified (CSA 22.2 #950), TUV licensed (EN 60 950), UL listed (UL 1950)/CUL IEC950/EN60950
Performance
Internal memory
128 MB
Packet buffer memory
0.122 MB
System requirements
Compatibility
NETGEAR AGM731F SFP GBIC SX module for 1000BASE-SX connections with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-20 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Weight & dimensions
Weight
12.1 lbs (5.5 kg)
Other features
Management platform
CMI, Web-based management
Latency
20 µs for 64-byte frames
Data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Dimensions (WxDxH)
17.3 x 15.2 x 1.69" (440 x 385 x 43 mm)
Memory and processor
16 MB Flash Memory
Bundled software
Complete Layer 3 Software Complete Layer 2 Software
I/O ports
24x 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports 4x SFP slots for optional gigabit connections 1x RS-232 Console Port
Electromagnetic emissions
CE mark, FCC Part 15 Class A, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22), Class A, C-Tick