Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter

X
so Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
D-Link
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
DMC-300SC
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
DMC-300SC/B
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Sep 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 30217
This statistic is based on the 72055 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-09-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 70386 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 30 Mar 2017 05:24:36
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Guarantee: 2 years
Long product name D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter :
The short editorial description of D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Media Converter
More>>>

D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter:
The official marketing text of D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Designed to convert 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa, the DMC-300SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended
Short summary description D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter:
This short summary of the D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link DMC-300SC, 10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX, LAN, 7.2 W, 0 - 40 °C, -25 - 70 °C, 10 - 90%
Long summary description D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter :

D-Link DMC-300SC. Cabling technology: 10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX. LED indicators: LAN. Power consumption (typical): 7.2 W. Certification: FCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B. Weight: 10.6 oz (300 g)

This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link DMC-300SC network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Cabling technology
10Base-T, 100BASE-T, 100Base-FX
Design
LED indicators
LAN
Power
Power consumption (typical)
7.2 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 90%
Certificates
Certification
FCC Class B, VCCI Class B, CE Class B
Weight & dimensions
Weight
10.6 oz (300 g)
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
3.5 x 4.69 x 0.984" (89 x 119 x 25 mm)
Interface
RJ-45, SC
Power requirements
7.5V, 1.5A
Full duplex
Yes
Cable type
UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5; 62.5/125μm MM Fiber; 10/125μm SM Fiber
Country Distributor
Nederland 1 distributor(s)
United Kingdom 5 distributor(s)
X