Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
A network switch is a computer networking device that links network segments or network devices. The term commonly refers to a multi-port network bridge that processes and routes data at the data link layer (layer 2) of the OSI model. Switches that additionally process data at the network layer (layer 3) and above are often called layer-3 switches or multilayer switches. A network switch is made up of network switch components.
Switch Components
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by D-Link: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 13 Oct 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 21 Dec 2015 23:28:40
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 9626
This statistic is based on the 62318 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 13-10-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60363 free Open Icecat users.
Guarantee: 3-year
Long product name D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707:
The short editorial description of D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707
Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) (1000BASE-SX, GBIC, 3.3V 220/550m)

Marketing text D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707

The official marketing text of D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707 as supplied by the manufacturer
D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factors Pluggable (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.
The DGS-707 is a high performance 850nm multimode GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DGS-707 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

Short summary description D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707:
This short summary of the D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707 data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707, Fiber, 850 nm Multimode, 0 - 70 °C, 10 - 55%, Class 1 Laser: EN 60825-1. FDA 21:1040.10 & 1040.11, 1.19 x 0.469 x 2.25" (30.2 x 11.9 x 57.1 mm)
Long summary description D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707:
This is an auto-generated long summary of D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707 based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
D-Link Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) DGS-707. Data transfer rate: 1.250 Gbit/s, Cabling technology: Fiber, Networking features: 850 nm Multimode. Safety: Class 1 Laser: EN 60825-1. FDA 21:1040.10 & 1040.11. Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.19 x 0.469 x 2.25" (30.2 x 11.9 x 57.1 mm)
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Data transfer rate
Rate at which data can be transferred. Usually expressed in units per second. May vary with network configurations.
1.250 Gbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
Networking features
850 nm Multimode
Ports & interfaces
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
SC Type
Technical Details
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3z
Weight & Dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
1.19 x 0.469 x 2.25" (30.2 x 11.9 x 57.2 mm)
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
Class 1 Laser: EN 60825-1. FDA 21:1040.10 & 1040.11
Operational Conditions
Operating relative humidity range
10 - 55%
Operating temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70°C