X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-XPLR
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Dec 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 11:49:12
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 30341
This statistic is based on the 68241 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-12-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66491 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module

Marketing text Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Industry standard
The XP series offers the latest industry
standard 10Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a
flexible, small form-factor. These hotswappable
optical interfaces simply plug into
an XFP slot in any compatible Allied Telesyn
product for simple migration to 10Gigabit
datarates.

Options
The XP series offers both short-haul and longhaul
solutions. From the short-haul
AT-XPSR and AT-XPLRM to the far-reaching
AT-XPER40, network distance and
performance requirements can be met.The
hot-swappable feature of the XP series allows
for network changes without necessarily having
to remove or reconfigure costly 10Gigabit
network equipment. Simply change the XFP to
meet the new transport demands.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module, 10000 Mbit/s, Wired, 393700.8" (10000 m), 1310 nm, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, SM
Long summary description Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module 10000Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 10 Gigabit Base-LR XFP Module. Data transfer rate (max): 10000 Mbit/s. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 393700.8" (10000 m), Wavelength: 1310 nm. Data link protocols: 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber type: SM
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
10000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
10000 m
Performance
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Management features
Hot-swap
Yes
Other features
Data link protocols
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber type
SM