Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Multi Rate SFP, 15km
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 18 Jan 2006
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 21 Dec 2015 23:27:24
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 7104
This statistic is based on the 61815 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 18-01-06 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 60174 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km
Multi Rate SFP, 15km

Marketing text Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km

The official marketing text of Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km as supplied by the manufacturer
Industry Standard
The AT-SP series offers the latest industry
standard in flexible, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet
connectivity.These hot swappable, fiber
interfaces simply plug into a SFP slot on Allied
Telesis’ SFP compatible products. Configurations
can be optimized to meet varied distance and
service requirements.

The AT-SP series offers short-haul and long-haul
solutions. From the inexpensive AT-SPSX to the
far-reaching AT-SPZX80, you have the option to
extend to the distances that meet your
performance needs.The CWDM version allows
you to take advantage of the CWDM
technology in an existing network infrastructure,
maximizing fiber efficiency. Multi-rate versions
allow technologies other than just Gigabit
Ethernet to be transmitted over single-mode

Product Compatibility
The AT-SP series SFPs are compatible with all
the Allied Telesis range of products supporting
SFP uplink connections.
Short summary description Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km, Wired, -10 - 70 °C, SMF
Long summary description Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis Multi Rate SFP, 15km. Transfer rate (Mbps): 2670 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: SMF. Wireless technologies: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 590551.2" (15000 m), Wavelength: 1310 nm
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Transfer rate (Mbps)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
2670 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
Ports & interfaces
Wireless technologies
Maximum transfer distance *
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
15000 m
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Operational Conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
-10 - 70°C