Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

X
so Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-MC1005/3
Category
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 13 Feb 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 7866
This statistic is based on the 72595 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 13-02-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 70908 free Open Icecat users.
Info modified on: 29 Mar 2017 11:10:50
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Guarantee: Limited lifetime (1 year on power supply)
Long product name Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter :
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter

1000T to 1000LX(SC) 40km
More>>>

Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
LONG-REACH GIGABIT ETHERNET
Using multi-mode and single-mode fiber-optic cabling,Allied Telesyn’s AT-MC1004 and AT-MC1005 series of Gigabit Ethernet media converters can extend network segments by up to 70km by converting 1000T copper connections to 1000SX or LX connections.
COST-EFFECTIVE MIGRATION
Although the expense of Gigabit Ethernet connections is dropping—in part a result of lower-cost copper Gigabit network adapters—the distance limitations of copper cabling make fiber segments a
necessity in most networks.Fortunately,small,comparatively inexpensive copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converters present a simple and
cost-effective way of connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over extended distances.
SIMPLE INSTALLATION
To aid installation these media converters support an auto-sensing MDI/MDIX port,allowing the media converter to connect directly with either a switch,PC adapter,or other Gigabit Ethernet
device,via a standard cable.
STAND-ALONE OR RACK-MOUNT OPERATION
The AT-MC1004 and AT-MC1005 series Gigabit Ethernet media converters are powered by an external power supply for use in standalone
applications.When multiple media converters are in use,a low cost rack-mount chassis can accommodate up to 12 stand-alone devices,enabling a single internal power supply to power all the converters. In critical applications,the rack-mount chassis can accommodate a second load-sharing internal power supply.
MISSINGLINK™
The MissingLink™ feature allows the ports on the media converter to convey the status of their links. When the media converter detects a problem with a port—such as the loss of connection to a node—it shuts down the connection,thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The value of this network monitoring and fault
notification is that some hubs and switches are configured to take action in the event of the loss of connection on a port.In some cases,the unit is configured either to seek a redundant path or alert the network administrator of the problem.
KEY FEATURES
- Rack-mountable using optional AT-MCR12,TRAY4,or TRAY1 chassis
- Reach extended distances up to 70km
- Auto-sense MDI/MDIX
- Full-duplex operation
- Cost effective migration from Gigabit copper to Gigabit fiber
Short summary description Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3, 1000 Mbit/s, Wired, 1550 nm, Link, Power, 6 W, 0 - 40 °C
Long summary description Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter :

Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s. Connectivity technology: Wired. Wavelength: 1550 nm. LED indicators: Link, Power. Power consumption (typical): 6 W

This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters AT-MC1005/3 1000Mbit/s 1550nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Wavelength *
1550 nm
Design
LED indicators
Link, Power
Power
Power consumption (typical)
6 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 40 °C
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T)
-20 - 80 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Certificates
Safety
UL-Cul,CSA/CSA, NRTL,TUV, CE
Weight & dimensions
Weight
10.4 oz (294 g)
Other features
Platform
PC
Dimensions (WxDxH)
4.13 x 3.74 x 0.984" (105 x 95 x 25 mm)
Interface
1000T, 1000LX(SC)
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC Class A
X