X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-G8ZX70/1550
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
Network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 16 Dec 2005
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 05 Dec 2016 13:48:02
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 5986
This statistic is based on the 65075 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 16-12-05 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 63374 free Open Icecat users.
Guarantee: 2 years
Long product name Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm
"Coloured" GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm

Marketing text Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm as supplied by the manufacturer
Industry Standard
The AT-G8 series offers the latest industry standards in flexible, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.These hot-swappable, fiber
interfaces simply plug into a GBIC slot on Allied Telesyn GBIC compatible products. Configurations can be optimised to meet varied
distance and service requirements.

Product Compatibility
The AT-G8 series GBICs are compatible with all of the Allied Telesyn range of products that support GBIC uplink connections.

Features:
- Copper & fiber Solutions.
- Connect up to 70km
- Compact size.
- Flexible architecture.
- Plug-and-play ease of use.
- Self-locking mechanism.
Short summary description Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm, 1000ZX, -40 - 85 °C, 0 - 70 °C, 10 - 90%, 10 - 90%, 0 - 5 dBm
Long summary description Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1550nm. Transfer rate (Mbps): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000ZX. Maximum transfer distance: 2755905.5" (70000 m), Wavelength: 1550 nm. Transmit power: 0 - 5 dBm, Interface: SC, Fiber type: SMF, 9 micron
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Transfer rate (Mbps)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
1000ZX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
70000 m
Wavelength*
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1550 nm
Operational Conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
-40 - 85°C
Operational Conditions
Storage temperature range (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
0 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity range
10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity range
10 - 90%
Other features
Transmit power
0 - 5 dBmW
Interface
Interface ports to connect pieces of equipment. USB (Universal Serial Bus) has become the most popular wired interface to connect peripherals. USB 2.0 supports speeds up to 480 Mbit/s (USB 1: 12 Mbit/s). The interface FireWire is also known as the IEEE 1394 standard. Enhanced IDE (EIDE)is sometimes referred to as Fast ATA, Fast IDE or ATA-2.
SC
Fiber type
SMF, 9 micron
Power budget
24 dB
Brand
Image
Article code
product
Stock
Price from
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1590nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1590nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1590
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1570nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1570nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1570
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1490nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1490nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1490
 — 
Allied Telesis AT-G8ZX70 GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter (1310nm)
Allied Telesis AT-G8ZX70 GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter (1310nm)
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1310
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1530nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1530nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1530
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1510nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1510nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1510
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1470nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1470nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1470
 — 
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1610nm
Allied Telesis GBIC Gigabit Interface Converter - 1610nm
(show image)
Here, we only show product images of sponsoring brands that joined Open Icecat as product images can be subject to copyrights. Icecat can be of assistance in securing the necessary permissions or implementing a brand's Digital Rights Management policies. Login to view all product specs or request a Full Icecat subscription to download product specs.
AT-G8ZX70/1610
 —