X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-CV102/1
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 12:28:55
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 9955
This statistic is based on the 68106 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66362 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter
100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card

Marketing text Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Each AT-CV10x series Media Converter line card features a 100T twisted pair port and a 100FX optical port. The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). The twisted pair has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet) when connected to an Ethernet or Fast Ethernet device. They operate in full or half-duplex mode, and allow you to build an affordable network, avoiding the cost of terminatiang fiber cables. The AT-CV102/1 has a single mode fiber SC connector and a maximum operating distance of 15km.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card, 100TX, 100FX, Wired, 0 - 40 °C, -25 - 70 °C, 5 - 95%, 0 - 120000" (0 - 3048 m)
Long summary description Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card 100Mbit/s 1310nm network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 100TX, 100FX (SC) 15km Converteon™ line card. Cabling technology: 100TX, 100FX. Wireless technologies: Wired. Safety: UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV), EN60825, Certification: EN55024. Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.866 x 2.87 x 5.12" (22 x 73 x 130 mm), Connector(s): SC
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Networking
Data transfer rate (max)*
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
100 Mbit/s
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
100TX, 100FX
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Maximum transfer distance*
The greatest distance over which the data/signal can be transferred.
15000 m
Wavelength*
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
1310 nm
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
1020000 h
Design
LED indicators
Yes
Power
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
5.7 W
Management features
Hot-swap
Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-25 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Operating altitude
0 - 120000.1" (0 - 3048 m)
Certificates
Certification
EN55024
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV), EN60825
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
9.52 oz (270 g)
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
0.866 x 2.87 x 5.12" (22 x 73 x 130 mm)
Full duplex
A full-duplex system allows communication in both directions, and unlike half-duplex, allows this to happen simultaneously.
Yes
Connector(s)
SC
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC class A, EN55022 class A, VCCI class A, C-Tick, CE