X

Icecat the open catalog

Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
Allied Telesis
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card
Article code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product code if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
AT-CM70S show
Show alternative article codes used in the online market place
Category :
Device which changes signals on a copper cable to signals that run on fiber, letting a company introduce fiber in the network without making other changes.
network media converters
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the data-sheets can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by Allied Telesis: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 19 Feb 2007
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Info modified on: 06 Feb 2017 12:28:55
The date of the most recent change of the data-sheet in Icecat's system
Product views: 23649
This statistic is based on the 67946 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) daily downloading this Icecat data-sheet since 19-02-07 Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 66205 free Open Icecat users.
Long product name Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter:
The short editorial description of Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter
4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card

Marketing text Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter

:
The official marketing text of Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter as supplied by the manufacturer
Overview
The AT-CM70S T1/E1 media converter line card is
designed to increase the capacity of an existing
point-to-point fiber network, by multiplexing up to
four T1/E1 TDM channels and one Fast Ethernet
channel over a single fiber interface. By the use of
a modular fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) uplink, installers
can easily deploy the AT-CM70S over a wide range
of fiber optics, including multi-mode, single-mode
and bi-directional fiber at distances up to 40km.

Expanding the Bandwidth
Each AT-CM70S media converter card features
four T1/E1 twisted pair interfaces, and one
10/100TX copper twisted pair interface. All five
data paths are multiplexed onto a single SFPbased
fiber interface, for transportation up to
40km.A second AT-CM70S blade at the remote
site de-multiplexes the single, and provides the
five separate data streams.

Deploying the AT-CM70S allows existing installed
fiber cables, carrying only a single T1 or E1 channel,
to be upgraded to carry more than four times the
amount of traffic, without having to install any new
fiber cable. All the T1/E1 channels are fully
independent, allowing a service provider to
expand the capabilitities of an existing fiber, whilst
providing WAN services to different customers.
Short summary description Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter:
This short summary of the Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card, Wired, 0 - 40 °C, -25 - 70 °C, 5 - 90%, 5 - 95%, 0 - 120000" (0 - 3048 m)
Long summary description Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter:
This is an auto-generated long summary of Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card network media converter based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.
Allied Telesis 4 xT1/E1 + 10/100TX over SFP-based fiber line card. Wireless technologies: Wired. Safety: UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV), Certification: EN55024. Data link protocols: Fast Ethernet, Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.73 x 2.87 x 5.12" (44 x 73 x 130 mm), Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.2ah
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology
Wired
Performance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)
Statistical model used to indicate product/mechanism reliability; expressed in hours and percentage of duty cycle. This number (in hours) does not indicate the mean time before failure for a single unit/mechanism.
670000 h
Design
LED indicators
Yes
Power
Power consumption (typical)
Amount of power consumed by this model, often expressed in watts (W). Typical values that manufacturers give are power consumption when off, standby/suspended mode, typical use, maximum usage.
8.5 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 40°C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-25 - 70°C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 90%
Operational conditions
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 95%
Operating altitude
0 - 120000.1" (0 - 3048 m)
Certificates
Certification
EN55024
Safety
List of regulatory safety standards for all countries in which this product has been certified.
UL60950-1 (cULUS), EN60950-1 (TUV)
Weight & dimensions
Weight
Weight of the product without packaging (net weight). If possible, the net weight is given including standard accessories and supplies. Please note that sometimes the manufacturer leaves out the weight of accessories and/or supplies.
19 oz (540 g)
Other features
Data link protocols
Fast Ethernet
Connector(s)
RJ - 45/48
Compliance industry standards
List of characteristics that describe methods of compliance to industry-defined standards for the product
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.2ah
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Dimensions of the product (Width x Depth x Height).
1.73 x 2.87 x 5.12" (44 x 73 x 130 mm)
Electromagnetic emissions
FCC class A, EN55022 class A, VCCI class A, C-Tick, CE
I/O ports
An interface on a device to which you can connect another device.
4x T1/E1