Choose country:
Choose language:
This is a demo of a seamless insert of an Icecat LIVE product data-sheet in your website. Imagine that this responsive data-sheet is included in the product page of your webshop. How to integrate Icecat LIVE JavaScript.

DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module

X
so Add to compare
Brand:
The general trademark of a manufacturer by which the consumer knows its products. A manufacturer can have multiple brand names. Some manufacturers license their brand names to other producers.
DELL
Product name:
Product name is a brand's identification of a product, often a model name, but not totally unique as it can include some product variants. Product name is a key part of the Icecat product title on a product data-sheet.
SFP+ 10GBASE-SR
Product code :
The brand's unique identifier for a product. Multiple product codes can be mapped to one mother product data-sheet if the specifications are identical. We map away wrong codes or sometimes logistic variants.
407-11162
Category
Device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are used in computer networks.
network transceiver modules
Data-sheet quality: created/standardized by Icecat
The quality of the product data-sheet can be on several levels:
only logistic data imported: we have only basic data imported from a supplier, a data-sheet is not yet created by an editor.
created by DELL: a data-sheet is imported from an official source from a manufacturer. But the data-sheet is not yet standardized by an Icecat editor.
created/standardized by Icecat: the data-sheet is created or standardized by an Icecat editor.
Included since: 30 Nov -1
The date Icecat noticed for the first time that this product was included in the price list of a channel partner
Product views: 8770
This statistic is based on the 73469 using ecommerce sites (eshops, distributors, comparison sites, ecommerce ASPs, purchase systems, etc) downloading this Icecat data-sheet since Only sponsoring brands are included in the free Open Icecat content distribution as used by 71776 free Open Icecat users .
Info modified on: 27 Aug 2017 11:31:25
The date of the most recent change of this product data-sheet in Icecat.
Long product name DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module :
The short editorial description of DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module

SFP+ PowerConnect 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode Optics LC-LC Cust Kit
More>>>

DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module:
The official marketing text of DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module as supplied by the manufacturer
The Dell™ SFP+ transceiver delivers fiber connectivity to extend the range of your network. This hot-pluggable transceiver with SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) footprint features a duplex LC connector.

Additionally, it provides a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiver supply voltage.
Short summary description DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module:
This short summary of the DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module data-sheet is auto-generated and uses the product title and the first six key specs.
DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR, 10000 Mbit/s, SFP+, LC, SR, 10GBASE-SR, 850 nm
Long summary description DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module :

DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR. Data transfer rate (max): 10000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP+, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 850 nm, Cable type: Multi-mode. Width: 13.4 mm, Depth: 56.5 mm, Height: 8.5 mm. Certification: MSA

This is an auto-generated long summary of DELL SFP+ 10GBASE-SR 10000Mbit/s SFP+ 850nm Multi-mode network transceiver module based on the first three specs of the first five spec groups.

Thanks for ordering a data-sheet fix by Icecat.

Your data-sheet will be described/fixed in couple of days.

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) *
The maximum speed with which data can be transmitted from one device to another.
10000 Mbit/s
Interface type *
SFP+
Fiber optic connector
This terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all there have been about 100 types of optic fiber connectors produced.
LC
SFP transceiver type
SR
Cabling technology
Type of cable technology performance.
10GBASE-SR
Performance
Wavelength *
The distance over which a wave repeats itself. The wavelength determines the characteristics of the wave e.g. red light has a different wavelength to blue light.
850 nm
Cable type *
Type of cable e.g. electicity cable, optical cable.
Multi-mode
Hot-Plug support
Device has hot-plug capability, which means that user can replace system components without shutting down the system.
Yes
Hot-swap
Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X
A Medium Dependent Interface (MDI) describes the interface (both physical and electrical) in a computer network from a physical layer implementation to the physical medium used to carry the transmission. Ethernet over twisted pair also defines a medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) interface. Auto-MDIX ports on newer network interfaces detect if the connection would require a crossover, and automatically chooses the MDI or MDIX configuration to properly match the other end of the link.
Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely operated.
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
The minimum and maximum temperatures at which the product can be safely stored.
-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
10 - 85%
Weight & dimensions
Width
The measurement or extent of something from side to side.
13.4 mm
Depth
The distance from the front to the back of something.
56.5 mm
Height
The measurement of the product from head to foot or from base to top.
8.5 mm
Certificates
Certification
MSA
Country Distributor
Nederland 1 distributor(s)
United Kingdom 1 distributor(s)
France 1 distributor(s)
Deutschland 1 distributor(s)
Belgium 1 distributor(s)
X